Arkansas Lawyers Advance Sheet Study Group
[…] Chambers v. State, 2012 Ark. 407 is a very important case in defending charges of DWI. The Arkansas Supreme Court has held that it is not necessary to bring the officer who tested the breathalyzer machine and certified it for accuracy to the trial. The certificate of the officer who calibrated and tested the machine is sufficient. The concurring opinion is particularly troublesome in that the trial judge did not explicitly declare whether he was finding the defendant guilty under subsection (a) or subsection (b) of Arkansas's DWI statute.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-103 (Repl. 2005), reads:

(a) It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this act for any person who is intoxicated to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.

(b) It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this act for any person to operate or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle if at that time the alcohol concentration in the person’s breath or blood was eight-hundredths (0.08) or more based upon the definition of breath, blood, and urine concentration in § 5-65-204.

As you can see, there are two ways you can be convicted.  The first section is much easier.